HQ 559863
[…] For qualifying articles, duty is assessed only upon the value of the foreign repairs or alterations. However, in circumstances where the operations abroad destroy the identity of the exported article or create a new or commercially different article, entitlement to 9802.00.50, HTSUS, treatment is precluded. See A.F. Burstrom v. United States, 44 CCPA 27, C.A.D. 631 (1956), aff'd C.D. 1752, 36 Cust. Ct. 46 (1956); Guardian Industries Corporation v. United States, 3 CIT 9 (1982), Slip OP. 82-4 (January 5, 1982).

Customs Regulations 181.64 (19 CFR181.64), defines "repairs or alterations " as: "..restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilization, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States." Articles incomplete for their intended use that require the foreign processing as a necessary step in their preparation or manufacture are also precluded from treatment under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS. Dolliff and Company, Inc. v. United States, 66 CCPA 77, CAD 1225, 599 F.2d 1015 (1975).